Wednesday, March 31, 2010


so its been a while since my last update. but honestly not much has happened. works still slow, so i havent been buying parts. thats basically it.

however i have gotten some work done.

dropped the subframe and removed the bushings. painted it gloss black. ready to drop in the PBM subframe risers.

got PBM coilovers in 8/6 spring rates.
got full rear PBM multi-link
got a rp sport subframe braces
got a gt spec rear lower subframe brace

only problem is, the subframe risers are delayed untill april 21st. so my car is lame.

i still need tires, and clutch parts.

paying the IRS today. plus rent and shit, so its not too big a deal i ahve to wait longer, since i prolly wouldnt be fnished till end of april anyway, it just sucks i cant put the subframe back together and reinstall it all.

Tuesday, March 2, 2010

still slow.

gonna start working a third job hopefully.
i've go too much time on my hands, and nothing to do with it.
trying to keep money spending to a minimum. gotta get through the slow times and the lack of work. plus i owe the gov so that too.

got alot of tv shows to catch up on.

too bad my computers power supply craps out everytime i try and play a video.
sold my xbox360. i never used it anyway so it doesnt matter. i've got some copper collected from work that i can turn in. hahaha.

fuck the economy.

Tuesday, February 16, 2010


rent/bills own me as well.

as does the fact that shits slow at both of my jobs, so im barely getting hours.

all i can do is wait it out really, there's nothing else i can do.

its probably a good thing i'm single, less money wasted on bullshit.

if i had my way, i would just spend every dime i have on my car and drive the piss out of it all day. hmmm yess! maybe one day.

at least i have some time to catch up on sleep and get some shit done around the house i've been meaning to do.

Monday, February 1, 2010

ugh. taxes own me.

i owe the government 500 dollars.

i was hoping for a refund :(

looks like getting the car painted is gonna have to wait a bit longer, hahahha.

ummmm no other shits goin on with the car.
just been working alot trying to save money.
moeny than i can use to buy parts! yee.

oh yah! paid off all my debts. so im debt free.
life is going okay.

Tuesday, January 26, 2010

Saturday, January 23, 2010

2010 my year maybe? possibly?

well lets see were 23 days into the new year and i already have a set of my "dream" wheels. still need to fix my POS tranny/clutch/tob issue.

need new areo.
need new suspension (well not really, but i want new shit)
PAINT PAINT PAINT PAINT PAINT thats the main goal for 2010. i swear to god i will sell this shitty ass 21 year old car if i dont paint it this year. i can't stand driving an ugly broken piece of shit car.

im bout to come up on 850 bucks tomorrow once i return the bag of infinite sorrows. that chapter of my life is now over and im fucking glad because that whole relationship was one sided and i tried so fucking hard to make it work but i just didn't get it back from her and i realize that she never really cared for me the way i did for her but anyways we had a quick final talk and now i have closure and i can man up and move the fuck on.

yep yep!

Thursday, January 21, 2010

dreams do come true!

hahahah lame ass title, but i just got home from a long ass 1 day trip to LA to pick up my new wheels. :) hung out with jtp and his buddy jacob. super super cool guys, really chill. hopefully he gets his sponsorship issue figured out for 2010! anyways i'd write more but im tired as well, im just excited about my new wheels, i cant even rememebr how many years i've wanted these damn things and now i've got them. they may be over hyped and over priced but godamnit they just look soooo fucking good on s13 hatches. i'll post pics one day, maybe ;) goodnight!

Sunday, January 17, 2010

good news, and bad news, and more good news, kind of

good news is im picking up a new set of wheels.

which is funny, becuase a year ago i was deadset on some bronze xd9s

but i ended up with rpf1s in sbc becuase they had better sizes

but those got boring really quick so now im trading them for something WAY more cool. pics to come when the deals finalized.

bad news is top secret so i dont want to talk about it

good news is that becuase of the bad news, i will hopefully have about 850 bucks to spend that i didnt have before.

spare drift wheels? or the pricey areo i've been eyeballing? its a tough decision!!

plus tax return money soon hopefully i think? i hope?

cars are annoying!

plans for twenty ten are:
buy a truck
buy a trailer

use truck to pull the trailer which will have my car on it.
and maybe, finally, go to the track?
its a possibility! maybe.

given my history of never having my car in a good enough condition to pass tech and be reliable, chances are i wont make it to the track at all, ever, in my life. never going to happen.

its a labor of love.
and lots of wasted money.

sometimes i think is it worth all the heartache and headache and empty wallet and stress. i dont know. i really my car. i really love driving my car. i honestly can't picture myself not owning a 240sx. i love it. i really do. i've spent so much time energy and money on this hobby and i don't regret it at all. some people don't get it, but that doesnt matter. it makes me happy and it makes me smile and i feel proud and accomplished of what i've done with it.

alright i lost my train of though, end emo ranting. hahahhahahahahhahahaa fuck my life.

Thursday, January 14, 2010

it's been almost a year.




i got the car running around april and it ran great.

and than i blew the motor because i'm an idiot and didn't get it tuned.

so i parted it out and used the money to buy a good running sr. live and learn i guess. anyways, i've been saving up for new wheels and areo and paint. once my car looks nice, maybe i'll play with the turbo upgrades again. oh yeah i'll be replacing all the suspension on the car as well, everything is about 3+ years old and its time i get with the program and get some newer, nicer parts. ummmm thats it.
expect more updates this time around, promise :)

Wednesday, February 18, 2009

plans for the shitbox

super super slow at my 2nd job tonight. so i was thinking about whats next for my car. well i usually only think about my car anyway but maybe more so tonight since i got paid to do nothing. anyways. i'm like 80% done with my current batch of upgrades. as previously posted, i'm in the process of going from a stock t25 up to a gt2871r. most of the parts have been bought new. i'm just really anal like that. people beat on these cars. end of story. i dont want some guys hadn me down beat ass parts. so anyways my front pads are getting kind of low. i odnt drive the car alot so it hasnt eben an issue, but since it hasnt seen teh light of day since october, i really want to drive it once its rolling again. so i'll need to do my brakes. i have a full 300zx brake conversion, but i would really like to step it up to a sti brembo setup. bling factor being the main reason i guess you could say. 300zx is practically perfect. but, with all this extra power im adding, which i am not use to, i feel that stronger brakes will give me some more confidence. so that is msot likely next in the lineup. after that, the next major project is the exterior. the areo i have now is in dire need of replacement. its beat to hell and it shows. the paint on my car has seen better days, and the rear hatch has some rust spots from the removal of the stock wing. so im going to replace the hatch, although i dread it since that shit is HEAVY. i'm really leaning toward the origin stream kit, but i saw a really clean kouki in drift tengoku with a gp sports kit, so its really kind of up in the air. kouki wing is a MUST. a 326 power wing would be nice, but hard to source out. i'm sure i can find one tho. my front AND rear fenders are fucked up. so im gonna chop out the rears and put on some chargespeed 30mm. fronts will get origins most likely. since i dont think chargespeed makes single vent fronts... origin roof spoiler is a must as well! or i am kind of feeling the d-max one, its got like, points? on each end, kind of neat! oem rain visors too becuase i am a windows open kind of guy. i'm still thinking on getting a vented hood, part of me is like hella yeah, another part is what about rain? or the police? i'm most likely gonna keep the stock hood. which is fine. street style 180sx is what im going for anyway. i've got full interior, which is NICE. previous owner seems to have had a nice sound system in the car, since there is dynomat on alot of it. at first the added weight mad eme feel kind of ehhh, but dynomat isnt all that heavy, and sicne i have more power, and more brake, a little more weight really isnt going to concern me. who am i? rhys millen? please. i dont really like the idea of getting a roll cage. i'm no where near good enough at drifting to where i would feel comfortable in a tandem. but at the same time i really love drifting, no matter how much i suck at it. and really the only way i'll get better is by going out and doing it. so we'll see, i may buy another car to use as a track beater kind of thing. i kind of want an r32 so myabe i can get one of those for a track car. anywyas once i ge tthe areo parts figure out, paint is obviously next. i've always wanted a blue car, but seeing as how jacks car is blue, and IMHO, is the only good looking blue 240 stateside, i dont think i want to go that route. i thought about staying OEM gunmetal, but its just boring. i have some things in mind, but i want to keep them kind of hush. well at this point im just kind of rambling so im gonna cut out! later

got a surprise in the mail today...

soooo today i got my trust/greddy intake system
s15 oil return
nismo fpr
and some other small tidbits.

included in the pictures is my gt2871r!

also i finally got my long sought after nardi wheel.
i had this same wheel years ago in my old car. it was a gift from my girlfriend.
well that car was stolen 2 years ago and along with it, my prized nardi.
after lots of searching and headaches and shit. since no one in the US carries this model nardi. (or just didnt want to bother with the effort of getting it) anyways long story short i had a buddy of mine source one out for me, and also get me a set of 4.3 gears. so here is a pic of the nardi. no shot of the gears, they're in the garage. and im lazy.

model is a gara 3 type 0. i've got it already attached to my FET quick release and ready to jump into the car as soon as its running! yay!

Friday, February 13, 2009

pictures of my shit

literally. i will post pictures of my shit, once i feel like taking them.

quick update; ordered my turbo, gaskets, and some other little shit. box should be here soon. pics will follow.

also got my tomei shit a couple weeks back, been HERRA HERRA busy working and just not giving a fuck.

expect pics of that shit later!

OH YAH maybe i'll take pics of my work xd9s...

or my azenis tires...maybe.


keep it real bitches.


Monday, January 12, 2009

d-max! yay

jsut put a deposit down on some d-max floor mats!

i dont have floormats.
i have a hole in my carpet.
this solves the problem.

i dont feel like ripping out the carpet and puttin in new carpet.
and i was going to get floormats anyway, so why not some d-max floor mats.
shits off the chain.

Saturday, January 3, 2009


got a good deal on some xd9s... 17x9.5 +17. gonna use them as i just need to find some 18x10s...

Saturday, December 20, 2008

fuckinggggggggg flakes

been selling HELLA old parts to get some scrilla for my car, working my 2 jobs, yada yada. tryin to come up with cash on the qiuckness you know? but people keep flakin on shit "oh yeah can you hold that for like a day for me" and then they dont fuckin buy it. god fucking damnit i have car parts and work xd9s to buy and shit. FUCK.

Tuesday, December 16, 2008


work emotions xd9

hahhaha OMG i want those sooo bad, in bronze. shits hot fire. i should be buying other stuff for my car but i HAVE to get rid of the whack ass shoes my car has now. i gotta do it up bigger and better in 09 cause 08's been nothin but heartache tryin to get my car 100% reliable for the street and the track. but godamn i need new tires ANYWAY so i might as well put em on some fresh feet.

Monday, December 15, 2008

started my 2nd job today

things have been slow at my "9-5er" so i picked up a 2nd job to kind of make some extra cash to get some bills out of the way, my car fixed sooner, and maybe save up some money for a trip.

so anywyas back in the day i used to work at crate&barrel. made a lot of good friends ther eso i figured it would be easy to get a job there. and it was. i started tonight and i've already got a shit ton of hours lined up, so im super stoked on it. the more moeny the better i always say, i've got expensive taste in car parts and need every dime i can get!

Sunday, December 14, 2008

a new era of awesome.

i got sick of all the emo shit on livejournal.
xanga seemed to be for weird anime fanatics. ugh.
and myspace is just so, fake.
i love cars.
mostly japanese sports cars.
mostly nissans.
mostly nissan s chassis.
this thread will mainly be about cars.
mainly my s chassis. i like to think that it is pretty badass.
i will put whatver i like on here.
i will talk alot of shit.
i will speak my mind about shit.
i may even take a shit, while writing about shit.
if i feel like posting up other shit, i will do so.
alot of people post alot of pictures.
i may do that sometimes.
i do have a pretty sweet nikon coolpix L11.
8.1mp of fury. respect.
it takes very shitty pictures. HELLA shitty. for you norcal heads.
anyways, i figure i should start with pictures of my car, taken with my craptastic camera.

i know this is like, the WORST action shot ever so, i apologize for the ugly.

my s chassis is daily driven when it runs.
...which isn't too often.

i'm a firm believer in if anything is worth doing its worth doing right. i don't half ass anything on my car. i take my time and do it right. i don't support knock-off companies or brands. yes i have a couple knock-off parts on my car. no i did not buy them. yes i will replace them when other major items on my list are finished. as of today i am in the middle of a turbo system upgrade. with that being said, this is what i am upgrading to:
garret gt2871r .64
tomei expreme manifold and elbow
hks downpipe
taka oil and water lines
hks adjustable wastegate
DW 740cc injectors
nismo fuel pressure regulator
apexi power fc w/ commander
apexi power fc boost controller add on
z32 maf
greddy intake system for t28 style turbo and z32 maf

i've already purchased about half of that stuff. there are various other bits and peices not lsited, but you get the gist of everything. name brand tried and true products, no expense spared. can i afford this shit? barely. but just beucase i'm poor as hell doesn't mean im going to cheap out on a high quality product. fuck knock-offs. fuck fakes.

besides working on my car. i love to drive my car. anywhere anytime. weither im just going for a cruise around town or i'm going to a track event or whatever, i love driving.
i love driving in the hills and canyons. i love the beautiful enviroment it's in. i love the ever changing dips and dives and rolls and elavation changes. there is somethign about driving in the mountains that you can't experience anywhere else. and since i live in the san francisco bay area, i have literally hundreds of miles of roads at my disposal. i love drifting. and although i havent been able to go to many drift days, due to either lack of funs, or lack of a running reliable car, i try my best to get out there and let my ass loose. i completely suck at it and have no intentions to ever do anything with drifting than to just have fun. i love going balls out and just hucking the car around like a 12 year old in the back of an unmarked van. i hate corporate anything and i hate sell outs and fakes and people who just do shit for money. i autox alot. not really a favorite thing of mine. but there is a semi-local autox group based otu of monterey that has events every month, so usually its easier to get there and do that. anyways i dont really know what else to say at the moment. i love driving. love love love it. drift autox mountains road racing whatever. i just love being behind the wheel. don't really like drag racing though. it's too much of an ego sport. it just boils down to who has more money. plain and simple. so no thanks to that. anyways thats all for now, i'll write more when i have something to share. seeya!